Get started20 Stiels is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coed Eva, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4TR). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 53.8% above the 2016 sale of £117,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 20 Stiels has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 20 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£1,258
Street avg £1,277
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blinkin` Owl — bus stop.
7 November 2016Most recent
£117,000
+10.4%over 10 years5 June 2006
£106,000
+68.4%over 3 years10 January 2003
£62,950
+124.8%over 5 years7 March 1997
£28,006
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4TR: £116,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NP44 4SX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.