Get started11 Tydies is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coed Eva, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4TL). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 300.5% above the 1998 sale of £39,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£44/sq ft) was about 59.4% below the postcode norm.
11 Tydies sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2026
Latest sale on 11 Tydies was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£39,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Tydies is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£476
Street avg £1,292
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rede Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 1998Most recent
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4TL: £112,500 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NP44 4LS