Get started29 Cresswell Walk is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in St. Dials, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4RG). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 39.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £136,101 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2024
29 Cresswell Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£136,101
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
29 Cresswell Walk is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,701
Street avg £1,579
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pandy — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2019Most recent
£136,101
+36.1%over 4 years9 June 2014
£100,000
-4.8%over 2 years18 July 2011
£105,000
-11.0%over 3 years29 August 2007
£118,000
+56.3%over 3 years12 September 2003
£75,500
+118.8%over 5 years10 July 1998
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4RG: £165,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NP44 4SX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.