Get started3 Brunel Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Fairwater, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4QT). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 22.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £340,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Brunel Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 3 Brunel Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 3 Brunel Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,252
Street avg £1,963
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brunel Road — bus stop.
18 March 2022Most recent
£340,000
+58.1%over 17 years7 April 2004
£215,000
+115.1%over 3 years14 July 2000
£99,950
+16.2%over 5 years19 May 1995
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4QT: £252,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP44 4QQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.