Get started9 Gileston Walk is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Dials, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4PG). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 52.5% above the 2019 sale of £144,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £144,950 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 9 Gileston Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£144,950
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
9 Gileston Walk outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,450
Street avg £1,107
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gileston Walk — bus stop.
27 August 2019Most recent
£144,950
+49.4%over 14 years3 May 2005
£97,000
+24.4%over 1 year5 January 2004
£78,000
+83.1%over 1 year12 June 2002
£42,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4PG: £112,000 (2020–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP44 4QQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.