Get started2 Ashton Houses is a two-bedroom detached house in St. Dials, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4PF). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 69 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–74 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (67 versus a best of 79). The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 47.5% above the 2025 sale price. At 69 m² the property is well over the postcode median (46 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £80,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
External wall insulation and provide an enclosed communal garden and drying area
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 26 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 2 Ashton Houses runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
67 (D)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 46 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Gileston Walk — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 May 2025Most recent
£80,000
-35.5%over 2 years26 January 2023
£124,000
+42.5%over 13 years2 October 2009
£87,000
+67.3%over 6 years25 July 2003
£52,000
+79.3%over 1 year7 September 2001
£29,000
-3.2%over 2 years26 February 1999
£29,950
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
NP44 4NG