Get started15 Amroth Walk is an end-of-terrace house in St. Dials, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4NG). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 sits 51.5% above the 2024 sale of £101,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £101,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Amroth Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£101,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 15 Amroth Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,135
Street avg £914
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brookside — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2024Most recent
£101,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4NG: £96,000 (2025–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year