Get started47 Broome Path is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in St. Dials, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4ND). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 76% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 47 Broome Path was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
47 Broome Path outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,035
Street avg £1,367
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brookside — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2024Most recent
£175,000
+70.0%over 17 years16 October 2006
£102,950
+53.7%over 2 years17 October 2003
£67,000
+91.4%over 3 years26 May 2000
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4ND: £150,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP44 4SX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.