Get started2 Hassocks Lea is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fairwater, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4EY). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 34.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Hassocks Lea sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
2 Hassocks Lea has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 15 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 2 Hassocks Lea runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,414
Street avg £1,388
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newton Wynd — bus stop.
20 July 2021Most recent
£140,000
+19.7%over 3 years20 April 2018
£117,000
-1.7%over 10 years25 January 2008
£119,000
+1.8%over 8 months1 June 2007
£116,950
+40.0%8 December 2006
£83,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4EY: £130,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP44 4SX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.