Get started1 Kinslea is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fairwater, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in October 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 40.8% above the 2007 sale price. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Kinslea's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2024
1 Kinslea has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Two storey side extension to gable end of existing dwelling
1 Kinslea has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 12 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 12 years.
1 Kinslea outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
57 (D)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hollybush School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2007Most recent
£125,000
19 November 2004
£124,950
+330.9%over 9 years23 June 1995
£29,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in NP44 4DN: £94,500 (2019–2014).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
NP44 4NB