Get started3 Chepstow Rise is a mid-terrace house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2PY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 814 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 47.3% above the 2010 sale price.
3 Chepstow Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2019
3 Chepstow Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 6 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 3 Chepstow Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,454
Street avg £1,932
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harlech Close — bus stop.
30 July 2010Most recent
£110,000
+22.3%over 6 years21 May 2004
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2PY: £175,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.