Get started8 Glaslyn Court is an end-of-terrace house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2JE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 13.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 85.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £173,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Glaslyn Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 11 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 11 years.
8 Glaslyn Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,190
Street avg £1,174
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glaslyn Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2021Most recent
£173,000
+46.6%over 1 year16 November 2020
£118,000
+7.3%over 6 years19 September 2014
£110,000
+6.8%over 4 years25 June 2010
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2JE: £126,000 (2022–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP44 2JX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.