Get started3 Alleyn House is a semi-detached house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2AP). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 66 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (66–66 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (78 versus a worst of 62). The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band.
Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 41.8% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £90,267.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£90,267
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Alleyn House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
78 (C)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Plantation Drive — bus stop.
31 January 2020Most recent
£90,267
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2AP: £100,000 (2015–1998).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms