Get started8 Avondale Crescent is a property in Pontrhydyrun, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1UA). It has council tax band E.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in January 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 33.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
8 Avondale Crescent has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension to existing dwelling
£167,950
Growth on file: 33.7% per year over 2 years.
29 January 2003Most recent
£167,950
+70.5%over 1 yearCrime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avondale Close — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension to existing dwelling
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 March 2001
£98,525
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1UA: £165,000 (2023–2008).
9 Avondale Crescent Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Aug 2023
2 Avondale Crescent Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Nov 2015
6 Avondale Crescent Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Jun 2015
5 Avondale Crescent Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Jul 2014
7 Avondale Crescent Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold May 2008
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.