Get started10 Midsummer Road is a detached house in Pontrhydyrun, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1FR). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (July 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 142 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 40 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 is 16.9% above the 2021 sale price. Sold August 2021 for £383,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£383,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 10 Midsummer Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,704
Street avg £3,030
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 118 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wellfield Lane — bus stop.
16 August 2021Most recent
£383,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1FR: £338,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years