Get started29a is a semi-detached house in Pontrhydyrun, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1FN). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (May 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 11.1% above the 2022 sale price. Sold June 2022 for £261,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£261,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 29a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,472
Street avg £2,653
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 113 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Grove Park East — bus stop.
30 June 2022Most recent
£261,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1FN: £280,000 (2025–2023).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years