Get started53 Maes Y Nico is a detached house in Pontrhydyrun, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1FL). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (April 2023) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £397,000.
Latest sale on 53 Maes Y Nico was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£397,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 53 Maes Y Nico runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,377
Street avg £2,796
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 96 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Clark Avenue — bus stop.
13 October 2023Most recent
£397,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1FL: £270,995 (2024–2023).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 3 years