Get started10 Lle Eirlys is a detached house in Pontrhydyrun, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1FE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2018); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 80 m² it's 28.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 24 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 31.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £239,995.
10 Lle Eirlys sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£239,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 10 Lle Eirlys runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,631
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bevans Lane — bus stop.
29 June 2018Most recent
£239,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1FE: £330,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
NP44 1FG