Get started4 Lon Gwenant is a three-bedroom detached house in Pontrhydyrun, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1FD). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2018) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 45 EPCs). Sold November 2023 for £305,000.
4 Lon Gwenant's carbon output is low for the local stock.
4 Lon Gwenant changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 5 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 4 Lon Gwenant stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,245
Street avg £2,806
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bevans Lane — bus stop.
17 November 2023Most recent
£305,000
-4.7%over 1 year7 October 2022
£320,000
+28.0%over 3 years21 December 2018
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1FD: £300,000 (2025–2024).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 6 years
NP44 1TZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.