Get started2 Lon Gwenant is a detached house in Pontrhydyrun, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1FD). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £452,000 is 35.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 16.9% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £334,500.
2 Lon Gwenant valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£334,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Lon Gwenant outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,307
Street avg £2,833
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 95 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bevans Lane — bus stop.
20 December 2018Most recent
£334,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1FD: £300,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 6 years