Get started13 Brooklands Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include outbuildings and a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £212,000.
Latest sale on 13 Brooklands Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 6 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 6 years.
13 Brooklands Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,696
Street avg £1,320
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pontnewydd War Memorial — bus stop.
29 November 2024Most recent
£212,000
+28.5%over 5 years15 March 2019
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1EB: £138,000 (2022–2016).
9 Brooklands Terrace Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Jan 2022
17 Brooklands Terrace Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Sept 2019
12 Brooklands Terrace Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Nov 2017
15 Brooklands Terrace Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Dec 2016
7 Brooklands Terrace Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Oct 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NP44 1FA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.