Get started60 Chapel Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 69.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2021 for £307,245. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Rear of property
Two storey rear extension and single storey garage
Latest sale on 60 Chapel Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 10 years.
£307,245
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 60 Chapel Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,012
Street avg £2,002
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pontnewydd Workingmen`s Club — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of two storey rear extension and detached garage in rear garden(Reduction in the size of first floor extension part of proposals)
29 October 2021Most recent
£307,245
+24.1%over 3 years13 July 2018
£247,595
+119.1%over 6 years18 November 2011
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1DL: £174,999 (2019–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP44 1FA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.