Get started40 Ffordd Bevan is a detached house in Pontrhydyrun, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2019) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 is 37.4% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £340,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£340,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 40 Ffordd Bevan runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,036
Street avg £2,421
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 117 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bevans Lane — bus stop.
28 August 2020Most recent
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1DG: £380,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 8 years