Get started10 Maesgwyn is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 18.5% below the postcode norm. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £215,000.
10 Maesgwyn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 10 Maesgwyn has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
10 Maesgwyn is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,396
Street avg £2,068
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.
10 November 2023Most recent
£215,000
+43.3%over 4 years12 February 2019
£150,000
+233.3%over 18 years26 July 2000
£45,000
+16.9%over 2 years17 November 1997
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1BQ: £162,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP44 1AT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.