Get started17 Beech Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1BP). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the 7th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 35.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £78,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 43 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 24 EPCs).
17 Beech Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
17 Beech Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Beech Close stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
76 (C)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 46 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.
19 July 2019Most recent
£78,000
+16.4%over 2 years20 April 2017
£67,000
+3.9%over 11 years5 August 2005
£64,500
+43.3%over 1 year13 August 2003
£45,000
+96.1%over 7 years30 November 1995
£22,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1BP: £120,000 (2023–2015).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
NP44 1AT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.