Get started30 Maesgwyn is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 sits 55.2% above the 2017 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 30 Maesgwyn runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,611
Street avg £1,298
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.
27 January 2017Most recent
£145,000
+45.1%over 13 years17 October 2003
£99,950
+72.3%over 3 years9 October 2000
£58,000
+16.0%over 4 years4 April 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1BG: £132,500 (2019–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP44 1AT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.