Get started2 Brynhyfa is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 sits 78% above the 2013 sale of £122,500. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2013.
2 Brynhyfa's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2023
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gilwern Place — bus stop.
1 November 2013Most recent
£122,500
Median price across the last 2 sales in NP44 1BB: £196,150 (2022–2021).
NP44 1FA
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell