Get started21 Charles Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blaenavon, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 774 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 51.9% above the 2009 sale of £79,000. At 72 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 13 EPCs).
21 Charles Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Nov 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£79,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Charles Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,099
Street avg £1,272
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Butchers — bus stop.
3 April 2009Most recent
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 9JT: £117,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NP4 9LQ