Get started14 Charles Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blaenavon, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 32.5% above the 2020 sale price. Sold June 2020 for £117,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 Charles Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 22 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Charles Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,170
Street avg £1,266
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Butchers — bus stop.
1 June 2020Most recent
£117,000
-8.2%over 13 years30 March 2007
£127,500
+162.9%over 5 years4 January 2002
£48,500
+16.9%over 2 years17 December 1999
£41,500
+124.3%over 1 year1 December 1998
£18,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 9JT: £117,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
NP4 9LN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.