Get started41 Lower Hill Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blaenavon, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 9EP). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 22% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £100,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
41 Lower Hill Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 19 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 41 Lower Hill Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,587
Street avg £1,373
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£100,000
-4.8%over 2 years14 December 2022
£105,000
+59.1%over 9 years12 April 2013
£66,000
-14.3%over 7 years21 October 2005
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 9EP: £130,000 (2023–2022).
43 Lower Hill Street Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Nov 2023
58 Lower Hill Street Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Aug 2023
37 Lower Hill Street Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold May 2023
34 Lower Hill Street Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Jul 2022
57 Lower Hill Street Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP4 9HH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.