Get started37 Lower Hill Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blaenavon, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 9EP). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 15.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £130,000 in May 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2025
37 Lower Hill Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
37 Lower Hill Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,398
Street avg £1,388
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Street — bus stop.
5 May 2023Most recent
£130,000
+95.5%over 9 years2 September 2013
£66,500
-24.6%over 2 years18 February 2011
£88,160
+6.9%over 3 years7 February 2008
£82,500
+275.0%over 10 years27 June 1997
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 9EP: £115,000 (2025–2022).
41 Lower Hill Street Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Mar 2025
43 Lower Hill Street Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Nov 2023
58 Lower Hill Street Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Aug 2023
34 Lower Hill Street Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Jul 2022
57 Lower Hill Street Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NP4 9HQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.