Get started6 Chapel Walk is a detached house in Penygarn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 8AX). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2015) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2020. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (March 2015). Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 48.6% above the 2015 sale price.
6 Chapel Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2025
Convert garage with internal knock through into separate dining room
6 Chapel Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£215,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Chapel Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,946
Street avg £2,194
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 112 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Post Office — bus stop.
20 March 2015Most recent
£215,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 8AX: £287,500 (2025–2021).
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 9 years