Get started3 Chapel Walk is a detached house in Penygarn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 8AX). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2015) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On the market in April 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 34.2% above the 2015 sale price.
3 Chapel Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2025
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£221,306
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,088
Street avg £2,189
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 112 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Post Office — bus stop.
10 April 2015Most recent
£221,306
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 8AX: £287,500 (2025–2021).
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 9 years