Get started10 Chapel Walk is a detached house in Penygarn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 8AX). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 132 m² it's 18.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 28 EPCs). On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 36.6% above the 2017 sale price.
10 Chapel Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£271,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 10 Chapel Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,057
Street avg £2,190
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 111 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Post Office — bus stop.
30 June 2017Most recent
£271,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 8AX: £287,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 9 years
NP4 8QT