Get started61 Waunddu is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pontnewynydd, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 6QY). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 29.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £140,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2024
Price for 61 Waunddu has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 20 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 61 Waunddu runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,556
Street avg £1,602
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waunddu — bus stop.
27 October 2020Most recent
£140,000
+17.6%over 7 years16 May 2013
£119,000
+0.8%over 7 years14 October 2005
£118,000
+293.3%over 4 years12 April 2001
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 6QY: £185,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP4 6PG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.