Get started8 Blaendare Road is a semi-detached house in Pontypool (NP4 5RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 304.3% above the 1997 sale of £47,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£40/sq ft) was about 64.3% below the postcode norm.
8 Blaendare Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2024
8 Blaendare Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£47,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 8 Blaendare Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£427
Street avg £1,317
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Mon School — bus stop.
3 April 1997Most recent
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5RZ: £160,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year