Get started9 Park Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5HR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 801 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 33.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £113,750 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Park Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£113,750
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 9 Park Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,529
Street avg £1,345
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kemys Street — bus stop.
15 January 2020Most recent
£113,750
+16.1%over 6 years29 April 2013
£98,000
+28.1%over 8 years23 July 2004
£76,500
+107.0%over 4 years20 April 2000
£36,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5HR: £126,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP4 5HF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.