Get started56 South Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sebastopol, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 16.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 164.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £135,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 25.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 17 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
56 South Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 56 South Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,700
Street avg £1,170
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
South Street — bus stop.
25 March 2025Most recent
£135,000
+80.0%over 17 years19 December 2007
£75,000
-14.5%over 2 years13 May 2005
£87,700
+63.9%over 1 year7 August 2003
£53,500
+62.1%over 2 years6 July 2001
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5DZ: £104,000 (2019–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NP4 5HF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.