Get started8 Alexandra Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sebastopol, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 sits 50.4% above the 2015 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
8 Alexandra Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 15 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 15 years.
8 Alexandra Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,344
Street avg £1,326
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hawthorn Road — bus stop.
12 June 2015Most recent
£125,000
+8.7%over 2 years21 September 2012
£115,000
+79.8%over 9 years29 November 2002
£63,950
+43.1%over 2 years3 March 2000
£44,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5BJ: £145,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP4 5AX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.