Get started31 Heol Beuno is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0QU). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 16.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 95 m² it's 19.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 21 EPCs). Last sale on file: £236,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Heol Beuno has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Price for 31 Heol Beuno has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 31 Heol Beuno runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,484
Street avg £2,049
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pontypool & New Inn Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of sun lounge
1 October 2021Most recent
£236,000
+24.2%over 9 months18 December 2020
£190,000
+227.6%over 23 years12 December 1997
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0QU: £235,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP4 0QP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.