Get started25 Heol Isaf is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0QD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 19.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £210,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 25 Heol Isaf has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 25 Heol Isaf lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,386
Street avg £2,104
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pontypool & New Inn Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 September 2021Most recent
£210,000
+40.0%over 4 years25 October 2016
£150,000
+2.7%over 11 years16 September 2005
£146,000
+180.8%over 9 years1 March 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0QD: £215,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP4 0DF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.