Get started8 Glosters Parade is a semi-detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0NE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 64 m² this is the 8th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 75.7% above the 2016 sale of £70,000. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 19 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 19 years.
8 Glosters Parade is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,094
Street avg £1,401
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glosters` Parade — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2016Most recent
£70,000
-12.5%18 December 2015
£80,000
+21.2%over 2 years6 December 2013
£66,000
+1.5%over 2 years13 June 2011
£65,000
+91.2%over 11 years19 November 1999
£34,000
+3.0%over 3 years8 November 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0NE: £103,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP4 0PE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.