Get started25 Brynglas Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 5LR). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 29.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 88.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
25 Brynglas Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2025
25 Brynglas Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESS FOR PROPOSED REPLACEMENT OF HIPPED ROOF WITH GABLE AND CONSTRUCTION OF REAR DORMER
25 Brynglas Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 19 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 19 years.
25 Brynglas Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,568
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Brynglas Avenue Garages — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
22 October 2020Most recent
£225,000
+54.1%over 12 years26 October 2007
£146,000
+46.0%over 4 years14 July 2003
£100,000
+17.7%over 9 months30 September 2002
£84,950
+50.4%over 1 year28 September 2001
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5LR: £184,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NP20 5EH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.