Get started43 Devon Place is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4NU). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 sits 57.4% above the 2017 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
43 Devon Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A HMO conversion application was refused at 43 Devon Place in 2022.
CHANGE OF USE OF PROPERTY TO FIVE BED HOUSE IN MULTIPLE OCCUPATION
43 Devon Place saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 9 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 9 years.
Price per m²
£1,084
Street avg £1,138
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newport (S Wales) Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
CHANGE OF USE FROM SINGLE DWELLING HOUSE TO HOUSE IN MULTIPLE OCCUPATION
27 January 2017Most recent
£155,000
-6.1%over 8 years22 February 2008
£165,000
+17.0%14 December 2007
£141,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4NU: £110,001 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
NP20 4EW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.