Get started27 St Vincent Road is an end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 25.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2020 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 116 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 17 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£1,466
Street avg £1,251
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarence Place — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2020Most recent
£170,000
+6.3%over 3 years27 February 2017
£160,000
+44.1%over 2 years26 November 2014
£111,000
-14.6%over 10 years8 September 2004
£130,000
+152.4%over 1 year4 March 2003
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0AN: £185,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP19 0BQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.