Get started10 High Street is a one-bedroom detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9DD). It has a recorded floor area of 394 m² (around 4241 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2014) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 394 m² the property is well over the postcode median (160 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £955,000 sits 154.7% above the 2012 sale of £375,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 62.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2019. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in June 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
10 High Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2024
Works to trees subject to Tree Preservation Order TPO 30
10 High Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£955,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£375,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£952
Street avg £2,744
Floor Area
394 m²
Street avg 174 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ferro Fields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

15 June 2012Most recent
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9DD: £425,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 8.6 t/year
Years Held
14 years
Street avg 10 years
NN6 9FH
Closest school
0.7 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB