Get started6 Charles Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Long Buckby, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7YT). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 28.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 56% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2024
Latest sale on 6 Charles Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 21 years.
£199,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 6 Charles Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,584
Street avg £2,234
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
8 Market Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

10 February 2017Most recent
£199,000
+18.5%over 2 years4 July 2014
£168,000
+3.1%over 6 years9 November 2007
£163,000
+120.3%over 6 years10 November 2000
£74,000
+131.3%over 4 years15 March 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7YT: £165,000 (2018–2013).
11 Charles Close Long Buckby Northampton
Sold Jan 2018
9 Charles Close Long Buckby Northampton
Sold Oct 2015
1 Charles Close Long Buckby Northampton
Sold Feb 2015
5 Charles Close Long Buckby Northampton
Sold Apr 2013
7 Charles Close Long Buckby Northampton
Sold Mar 2010
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NN6 7XQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Long Buckby Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.