Get started4 Burnham Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Long Buckby, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7WU). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2020) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £512,000 is 16.4% above the 2020 sale price. Sold July 2020 for £439,950.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£512,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£439,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 4 Burnham Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,894
Street avg £3,377
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 101 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Long Buckby Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

9 July 2020Most recent
£439,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7WU: £362,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
NN6 7YN
Closest school
0.5 km
Long Buckby Junior School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB