Get started9 Bounds Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Long Buckby, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7WH). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £525,000 is 16.7% above the 2021 sale price. Sold February 2021 for £450,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 4 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 4 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Bounds Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,041
Street avg £2,783
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 162 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Watson Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£450,000
+12.5%over 3 years21 July 2017
£399,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7WH: £515,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
NN6 7SP
Closest school
0.5 km
Long Buckby Junior School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB