Get started22 Bakers Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Long Buckby, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7WA). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2014) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £418,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Bakers Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 7 years.
£418,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 22 Bakers Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,344
Street avg £2,769
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 136 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Watson Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

17 December 2021Most recent
£418,000
+37.5%over 7 years5 December 2014
£304,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7WA: £465,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
NN6 7YN
Closest school
0.5 km
Long Buckby Junior School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB